Cookies

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you are giving consent to cookies being used. For information on cookies and how you can disable them visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Accept

Judges 'Impressed' by Scottish School Media Awards Shortlist

With just a month to go until the imPRESS Scottish School Media Awards ceremony takes place, the shortlist for this year’s nominees has been released.  

Secondary schools from all over Scotland entered the imPRESS Awards with the hope of being recognised for their work on their school’s publications, including magazines, newspapers, newsletters and digital publications. 
Eighteen secondary schools have been shortlisted by a panel of eight expert judges, including Peter Martin, Head of Magazines & Retail at Menzies Distribution.
This year’s ceremony will be hosted by BBC Scotland sports presenter Jonathan Sutherland and comprise 13 different categories including Newspaper of the Year, Outstanding Pupil, Sports Columnist and Inspirational Teacher.  The awards ceremony takes place at Our Dynamic Earth in Edinburgh on 13 June.
Peter Martin at Menzies Distribution, said: “It has been great this year to see so many schools from across the country submitting entries for the imPRESS Awards. We were overwhelmed by the quality of the submissions and it was an extremely hard task for the judges to choose the shortlist. We want to thank everyone who entered this year and say good luck to those still in the running - the event is sure to be a great one.”
Prizes for this year’s awards include the chance to be a sports reporter, work experience at the home of Dennis the Menace, a digital camera and a placement at one of the country’s leading design agencies.
The awards, which have been organised by Menzies Distribution, aim to encourage young people into careers in publishing and the creative industries and are of particular interest to pupils who have an interest in writing, photography, design and business. They give them a unique opportunity to demonstrate their organisational skills, team work and creative flair, while gaining hands-on experience in managing a project from start to finish.
The awards also aim to support the Curriculum for Excellence by building confidence and showing how different school subjects can come together as part of a wider learning experience.
The shortlist for the 13 categories is:
1. Commercial Strategy
Borealis, Brae High School, Shetland
Independent Women, St Georges School for Girls, Edinburgh
Patter in the Park, Park School, Kilmarnock
The Grammarian, Paisley Grammar School, Paisley
2. Cover
Borealis, Brae High School, Shetland
Chronicle, Breadalbane Academy, Aberfeldy
Independent Women, St Georges School for Girls, Edinburgh
Rare Beast, Coatbridge High School, Coatbridge
The Galley, Dollar Academy, Dollar
Wallace Hall Academy Newsletter, Wallace Hall Academy, Dumfries and Galloway
3. Design and Layout
Am Paipear Gaidhealach, The Gaelic School, Glasgow
Borealis, Brae High School, Shetland
Independent Women, St Georges School for Girls, Edinburgh
Patter in the Park, Park School, Kilmarnock
The Grammarian, Paisley Grammar School, Paisley
4. Distribution and Logistics
Borealis, Brae High School, Shetland
Independent Women, St Georges School for Girls, Edinburgh
Patter in the Park, Park School, Kilmarnock
The Grammarian, Paisley Grammar School, Paisley
5. Editorial Content
Independent Women, St Georges School for Girls, Edinburgh
Out of the Blue and Red, Mary Erskine School, Edinburgh
Patter in the Park, Park School, Kilmarnock
The Galley, Dollar Academy, Dollar
The Grammarian, Paisley Grammar School, Paisley
6. Feature Article
Am Paipear Gaidhealach, The Gaelic School, Glasgow
Dalry School, Swagazine, Dalry Secondary School, Castle Douglas
Patter in the Park, Park School, Kilmarnock
Rare Beast, Coatbridge High School, Coatbridge
The Galley, Dollar Academy, Dollar
7. Inspirational Teacher
Am Paipear Gaidhealach, The Gaelic School, Glasgow/ Erica Mackenzie
Borealis, Brae High School, Shetland/ James Mainland
Larbert Link, Larbert High School, Larbert/ Kirsty MacGowan
The Spark, James Gillespies High School, Edinburgh/ Fiorenza Kirkwood
8. Original Photography
Patter in the Park, Park School, Kilmarnock
Larbert Link, Larbert High School, Larbert
The Galley, Dollar Academy, Dollar
The Spark, James Gillespies High School, Edinburgh
9. Sports Columnist
Borealis, Brae High School, Shetland
The Galley, Dollar Academy, Dollar
The Locker, Portlethen Academy, Portlethen
The Spark, James Gillespies High School, Edinburgh
10. Magazine of the Year
Borealis, Brae High School, Shetland
Rare Beast, Coatbridge High School, Coatbridge
Patter in the Park, Park School, Kilmarnock
The Galley, Dollar Academy, Dollar
The Grammarian, Paisley Grammar School, Paisley
The Spark, James Gillespies High School, Edinburgh
11. Newsletter of the Year
Larbert Link, Larbert High School, Larbert
Porthlethen Academy Newsletter, Portlethen Academy, Portlethen
Shawlands Academy Herald, Shawlands Academy, Glasgow
12. Newspaper of the Year
Am Paipear Gaidhealach, The Gaelic School, Glasgow
TGA Times, Glasgow Academy, Glasgow
13. Outstanding Pupil
Independent Women, St Georges School for Girls/Elizabeth Cryar
The Galley, Dollar Academy/ Bethan Scott
The Spark, James Gillespie High School/Emma Hamilton
Wallace Hall Academy Newsletter, Wallace Hall Academy/Robert Guthrie
For more information, visit www.impressscotland.co.uk.